Opinion by
[…] Even if we assume that Article XIV, §1, of the Constitution which designated a district attorney as a “county officer” is controlling and that, under Article XIV, §8, the District Attorney of Philadelphia has now become a “city officer” subject to the charter provisions, Article X, §§10-107(5) and 10-109 cannot be applied constitutionally to the District Attorney of Philadelphia. In pertinent part, Article VI, §7 of the Constitution (adopted May 17, 1966) provides: “All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime. . . . All civil officers *116elected by the people, [with certain exceptions not presently relative], shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.” As an elected constitutional officer, under Article VI, §7, a district attorney may be removed from office in only two ways: (1) upon conviction of misbehavior in office or any infamous crime or (2) by the Governor, for reasonable cause after impeachment by two-thirds of the Senate.