United States Cold Storage Corp. v. Philadelphia
[…] The Storage Companies operate cold storage and refrigerated facilities in the same area wherein this marine terminal is to be constructed with joint financing by the City and the Authority and the marine terminal will be leased to Lavino and the cold storage warehouse unit to be located therein will be leased to Terminals. The gravamen of the Storage Companies’ complaint is that, insofar as the Authority is concerned, the proposed construction offends the General State Authority Act (Act of March 31, 1949, P. L. 372, §4, as amended, 71 P.S. §1707.4) which proscribes the exercise of the Authority’s power to construct any project which, “in whole or in part, shall duplicate or compete with existing enterprises serving substantially the same purposes” and the contemplated project will duplicate and compete with the Storage Companies’ present cold storage and refrigerated facilities.

On the authority of Pa. R. C. P. 1503(c), the Authority urges that Dauphin County alone has venue in any action against it.