United States Court of Appeals
[…] approve only such comprehensive plans or
projects as may be substantial in character
and design and the expenditure of funds hereby
authorized shall be applied only to such
approved comprehensive wildlife plans or
projects and if otherwise applied they shall
be replaced by the State before it may
participate in any further apportionment under
this chapter. No payment of any money
apportioned under this chapter shall be made
on any comprehensive wildlife plan or project
until an agreement to participate therein
shall have been submitted to and approved by
the Secretary of the Interior.
16 U.S.C. § 669e(a).
Scarborough Citizens focuses on the statutory requirement
that if authorized funds are "otherwise applied," "they shall be
replaced by the State before it may participate in any further
apportionment"; a regulation, 50 C.F.R. § 80.14(a) (2010), says the
same thing. But here the funds were "applied"--and properly so--to
acquire the Trail. Neither the statute nor the echoing regulation
-7-
just cited addresses the issue of the subsequent misuse or disposal