2 UNITED STATES v. CASTILLO-PENA
[…] Contrary to Castillo-Pena’s insis-
tence, none of these decisions identify talismanic words,
absent here, that the defendant must utter to violate the stat-
ute. The jury was appropriately instructed that to convict
Castillo-Pena it must find that he "stated or claimed to be a
citizen of the United States." It suffices that the evidence ade-
quately supported the jury’s conclusion that such a statement
was made.
III.
In light of the foregoing discussion, it follows that suffi-
cient evidence supported the jury’s conviction of Castillo-
Pena for aggravated identity theft under 18 U.S.C. § 1028A,
which provides, "[w]hoever, during and in relation to any fel-
ony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly trans-
fers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of
identification of another person shall, in addition to the pun-
ishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of 2 years." 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1); see
United States v. Abdelshafi, 592 F.3d 602, 607 (4th Cir. 2010)
(discussing the elements of a § 1028A(a)(1) violation). Sub-
section (c) enumerates 18 U.S.C. § 911 as a qualifying predi-
cate felony offense. 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(c).