Davis v. Pennzoil Co.
[…] Mallesky v. Stevens, 427 Pa. 352, 235 A. 2d 154 (1967); Vrabel v. Scholler, 369 Pa. 235, 85 A. 2d 858 (1952).

The court below found that the “dominant theme” of the plan appellant relies on as the basis of the contract pleaded in Count 1 involved a violation of federal securities law. Eelevant to this issue are sections 9a (2) and 10b of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (Exchange Act), 15 U.S.C. §78i(a) (2), 15 U.S.C. §78j(b), *203which state respectively: “It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of any facility of any national securities exchange, or for any member of a national securities exchange to effect, alone or with one or more other persons, a series of transactions in any security registered on a national securities exchange creating actual or apparent active trading in such security or raising or depressing the price of such security, for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such security by others. It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.”