Opinion by
[…] However, there is doubt whether the computation was completed during June, 1968. Whether the date is operative depends on whether the statute is mandatory or directory. Early opinions of this Court held that similar provisions of prior school codes, since repealed, relating to the time of levy were directory.9 Gearhart v. Dixon, 1 Pa. 224 (1845) ;10
Lastly, we turn to appellants’ contention that the occupation tax is violative of the uniformity requirements of our Constitution, art. YIII, §1, in that minors are exempt from its operation. That provision requires that, “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax. . . At the outset, we note that this uniformity clause applies to occupation taxes. In Saulsbury v. Bethlehem Steel Co., 413 Pa. 316, 196 A. 2d 664 (1964), we held an occupational privilege tax to be subject to this requirement; there is no reason to distinguish an occupation tax.