Opinion by
[…] First National Bank of Smithfield v. Saxon, supra, n. 5, at 274,10
*301II. The Pennsylvania Constitution
Appellees contend, inter alia, that no hearing is required because Section 31 of the Administrative Agency Law, which requires a hearing in order that any adjudication of an agency be valid, is not made applicable to the Department of Banking. Act of June 4, 1945, P. L. 1388, §51, as amended, 71 P.S. §1710.51. We find no merit in this argument.
Article Y, Sec. 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1968 provides: “There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also he a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.” (Emphasis added.)
This section became effective January 1, 1969, prior to any of the proceedings involved in the case now before us.