Four Freedoms House of Philadelphia, Inc. v. Philadelphia
[…] Applications for tenancy are processed by the Four Freedoms Management Corporation in the order received, without priority and without regard for race, religion or sex. Rent varies from $74.00 to $104.00 per month, depending on the size and location of the apartment. As found by the court below, appellant’s officers and directors “serve without compensation, and the corporation can never accumulate a profit as all excess monies must go into the Federal Government Reserve Fund for debt service and mortgage amortization.”*

Our analysis begins with Article VIII, section 2(a), of the Pennsylvania Constitution: “(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation: ... (v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purpose of the institution.” Accordingly, the General Assembly enacted The General County Assessment Law, Act of May 22, 1933, P. L. 853, art.