Opinion by
[…] Since the appeals are from orders entered by the court below in recount proceedings initiated by petitions filed, as authorized by Article XVII, §1701 of the Election Code of 1937, Act of 1937, June 3, P. L. 1333, 25 P.S. §3261, our scope of review is broad in nature. See McKelvey Appeal, 444 Pa. 392, 281 A. 2d 642 (1971), and Cullen Appeal, 392 Pa. 602, 141 A. 2d 389 (1958).
*308Passante Appeal
Passante initially maintains that the court below-erred in summarily denying his request for a second recount of the ballots in the Second Precinct.
Section 1701, subsection (f) of the Act of 1937, supra, 25 P.S. §3261 (f) provides: “Ballot boxes may be opened under the provisions of this section at any time within four months after the date of the general, municipal, special or primary election at which the ballots therein shall have been cast.” In Greenwood Township Election Case, 344 Pa. 350, 25 A. 2d 330 (1942), we ruled that under this statutory provision a court of common pleas has the power to order a second recount of the votes cast in any election district (subject to the time limitation specified in subsection (f) of Section