Killey Trust
[…] Advertising representations contained in a record stipulation are set out in the appendix to this opinion.

I further agree that the disallowance by the orphans’ court of commissions and fees is, on this record, entirely justified, as are the surcharges already imposed. Restatement (Second) of Trusts §§ 205, 243, comment d (1959); cf. Girt Estate, 452 Pa. 156, 164 n.7, 305 A.2d 372, 377 n.7 (1973).

The Restatement is in harmony with section 7302(b) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa.C.S. § 7302(b) (Special Pamphlet, 1974) which provides in pertinent part: “Any investment shall be an authorized investment if purchased or retained in the exercise of that degree of judgment and care, under the circumstances then prevailing, which men of prudence, discretion and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation, but in regard to the permanent disposition of their funds, considering the probable income to be derived therefrom as well as the probable safety of their capital. . . .” Section 7302(b) sets a minimum standard of performance. A trustee, however, may voluntarily commit itself to a higher standard by claiming greater skill. See also Uniform Probate Code § 7-302.

Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 176 (1959).

Id. §§ 181, 227.

Id. § 205(a).