In re Alignment of Election Districts
[…] For purposes of these appeals the pertinent portion of the Election Code is Section 504, which outlines the powers of the court in regard to the realignment of election districts. The court may act upon the petition of the county board of elections or upon the report and recommendations of the county board of elections as to the petition of twenty registered electors. The standard to be applied by the court in its decision is the promotion of “the convenience of electors and the public interest.” The additional proviso contained in Section 504 limiting the power of the court to realign election districts, and particularly apposite to the issue before this Court, reads as follows: “Provided, however, That the court shall not make any final order for the division, redivision, alteration, formation or consolidation of election districts until at least ten days after notice shall have been posted in at least five public and conspicuous places in the district or districts to be affected thereby, one of which notices shall be posted on or in the immediate vicinity of the polling place in each such district. *611Such notice shall state in brief form the division, redivision, alteration, formation or consolidation of election districts recommended by the county board, and the date upon which the same will be considered by the court, and shall contain a warning that any person objecting thereto must file his objections with the clerk of the court prior to such date. Upon the making of any such final order by the court, a copy thereof shall be certified by the clerk to the county board of elections.” Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, §504, 25 P.S. §2704.