[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] discretion and whether the matter of exercise has been arbitrary or capricious. Id.
Motions to reopen are especially disfavored in removal proceedings, “where, as a
general matter, every delay works to the advantage of the deportable alien who wishes
merely to remain in the United States.” Ali v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 443 F.3d 804, 808
(11th Cir. 2006) (quotation omitted).
Ordinarily, an alien who is subject to a final order of removal and wishes to
reopen the proceedings may file before an IJ one motion to reopen. 8 U.S.C. §
1229a(c)(7)(A). This motion must be filed within 90 days of the date of the final
removal order. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1). Nevertheless,
the time and numerical limits are inapplicable if the alien can demonstrate “changed
country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the country to which
removal has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and
could not have been discovered or presented at the previous proceeding.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.23(b)(4)(i). We have held that an alien who has been ordered removed cannot
file a successive asylum application, “except as part of a timely and properly filed
motion to reopen or one that claims that the late motion is excused because of
3
changed country conditions.” Chen v.