Doreen Flynn v. Eric H. Holder Jr.
[…] The government also asserts that peripheral blood stem cell apheresis poses greater health risks for the donor than blood donations do, because of the side effects of the medicine used to increase stem cell secretion. The government bases this factual assertion on information taken not from the complaint, which says that there is no significant risk, but from a patient handout called “Now That You Are a Match,” published by the National Marrow Donor Program.20 Since the case was dismissed on a 12(b)(6) motion, the complaint controls.21 If material allega- tions of fact are mistaken, summary judgment or trial can so 17 42 U.S.C. § 274e(a). 18 “The term ‘human organ’ means the human (including fetal) kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin or any subpart thereof and any other human organ (or any subpart thereof, including that derived from a fetus) specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services by regulation.” Id. § 274e(c)(1). 19 Citing S. Rep. No. 98-382, at 17 (1984). 20 National Marrow Donor Program, Now That You Are a Match: What You Need To Know About Becoming a Donor (2006). 21 Maktab Tarighe Oveyssi Shah Maghsoudi, Inc. v. Kianfar, 179 F.3d 1244, 1246 (9th Cir. 1999). FLYNN v.