concurring.
[…] I, is not determinative, as this Court stated almost twenty years ago, speaking through Mr. Chief Justice Charles Alvin Jones in Lichten*520stein v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission, 398 Pa. 415, 419-20, 158 A.2d 461 (1959), quoted in Specter, supra, 462 Pa. at 488-89, 341 A.2d 481.
Although it may be that any and all judgments that the Commission might conceivably incur could not be satisfied from revenues derived from bridge revenue bond sales because of the limited purposes for which such bonds may be sold under the compact, 36 P.S. § 3401, Art. X(b), there are no such limitations on the purposes to which other types of bonds (see id. Art. II(r)) and tolls and other user charges may be put. So far as tolls are concerned, Article V of the compact provides that funds so raised “shall be at least sufficient to meet interest and sinking fund charges on bonds and other obligations . . . the maintenance of such [toll] bridge[s], and the administrative expenses of the [C]ommission properly chargeable to such bridge[s].” See also Art. X(i). But this constitutes a floor, not a ceiling, on the Commission’s powers.