Douglas Waste Paper Co. v. Redevelopment Authority of Philadelphia
[…] Though we agree that advance payments may be permissible under this Section, we cannot agree that advance payment is appropriate in this case. The Attorney General has not promulgated “hardship” regulations, and Douglas has offered no evidence of “hardship” that would justify advance payment here.

. E. g., Eminent Domain Code, § 402(c), 26 P.S. § 1 — 402(c) (authorizing consolidation of a declaration of taking to include all properties to be condemned); id., § 406, 26 P.S. § 1 — 406 (requiring condemnee, within thirty days of service of notice of condemnation, to raise all permissible preliminary objections to declaration of taking); id., § 507(a), 26 P.S. § l-507(a) (“[t]he claims of all the owners of the condemned property . . shall be heard or tried together”); id., § 507(b), 26 P.S. § l-507(b) (permitting business dislocation damages claims to be heard in the same, or separate, proceeding where claims for general damages are resolved); id., § 518(b), 26 P.S. § l-518(b) (in appeals from awards of boards of viewers, court of common pleas will entertain