Flack v. Barbieri
[…] In denying appellant’s motion for summary judgment, and entering judgment for appellees, the Commonwealth Court held that appellees had violated neither constitutional provision. The court also held appellant was liable only for those overpayments made after July 1,1976, the date on which the corrected recertification was issued. Appellant appeals the finding of constitutionality.

Appellant relies upon Article V, § 16 of the Pennsylvania Constitution for support. That constitutional provision mandates:

“Justices, judges, and justices of the peace shall be compensated by the Commonwealth as provided by law. Their compensation shall not be diminished during their terms of office, unless by law applying generally to all salaried officers of the Commonwealth.”

Appellant asserts the action of appellees amounts to a diminution of compensation during his term of office. We disagree.

*50The constitutional provision relied upon first requires that “. . . justices of the peace shall be compensated by the Commonwealth as provided by law.”