OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In Selection of Presiding Judges, 15 Pa.D & C.2d 8 (1958) the attorney general interpreted that section to mean that the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall be that judge who has served on the court the longest period of time under an elected term.
. Remarks of Delegate Woodside and Delegate Amsterdam, February 23, 1968, Journal of the Constitutional Convention of 1967-68, Volume II at page 1201.
. The Constitution of 1968, art. 5, § 13(d) provides as follows:
“(d) At the primary election in 1969, the electors of the Commonwealth may elect to have the justices and judges of the Supreme, Superior, Commonwealth and all other statewide courts appointed by the Governor from a list of persons qualified for the offices submitted to him by the Judicial Qualifications Commission. If a majority vote of those voting on the question is in favor of this method of appointment, then whenever any vacancy occurs thereafter for any reason in such court, the Governor shall fill the vacancy by appointment in the manner prescribed in this subsection. Such appointment shall not require the consent of the Senate.