OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, the Paragraph 11 Trust was terminated in 1960 and its corpus was distributed in accordance with court decree. Compare Biddle Estate, 487 Pa. 616, 410 A.2d 782 (1980) (adopted child permitted to participate in future distributions of income from ongoing trust established for benefit of “children” of “grandchildren”); DeRoy Estate, 481 Pa. 403, 392 A.2d 1355 (1978) (adopted child allowed to claim principal of terminating trust despite earlier adjudication excluding child from income of same trust).
*588We agree with the orphans’ court that the present claims are governed by 20 Pa.C.S. § 3521. In the interest of finality, section 3521 provides:
“Rehearing; relief granted
If any party in interest shall, within five years after the final confirmation of any account of a personal representative, file a petition to review any part of the account of an auditor’s report, or of the adjudication, or of any decree of distribution, setting forth specifically alleged errors therein, the court shall give such relief as equity and justice shall require. * * *”
Here, many more than five years have elapsed since final court confirmation of the account in 1960 distributing the corpus of the Paragraph 11 Trust. By the clear language of 20 Pa.C.S. § 3521, the present claims are untimely.