*460OPINION
[…] The youth’s parents resided in New Jersey and the Nelson House was not a “guardian” but simply a temporary custodian while the child resided at appellant’s residential care facility.
Rather, the Public School Code specifically targets the private institution as bearing the burden of educational costs for out-of-state children that temporarily reside in the institution. Section 1308, 24 P.S. § 13-1308, which details the tuition liability for inmates of children’s homes, provides in *462pertinent part: “If any inmates have been received from outside of Pennsylvania .. . their tuition shall be paid by the institution having the care or custody of said children.” Moreover, Attorney General Opinion No. 69, dated October 11, 1973 interprets 13 P.S. § 13-1308 as follows:
“The institution is responsible for the public education tuition of out-of-state children.