Reddi v. Holder
[…] Reddi entirely ignores the corroboration issue and focuses instead on issues the BIA did not address. Indeed, it is not clear that the brief submitted on Reddi’s behalf was written with her case in mind; at one point, the brief refers to the ability of petitioner, who is from Guyana, to “relocate within Bangladesh.” In any event, even if we treat the brief as challenging the BIA’s holding, that challenge fails. Although an applicant’s credible testimony alone may be enough to carry her burden of proof, see 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a), an IJ may nonetheless require that her testimony be corroborated if one would reasonably expect corroborating evidence to be available, see 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(ii). “Where the trier of fact determines that the applicant should provide evidence that corroborates otherwise credible testimony, such evidence must be provided unless the applicant does not have the evidence and cannot reasonably obtain the evidence.” Id.; see id. § 1231(b)(3)(C) (incorporating this standard, by reference, in the rules governing withholding of removal); Chuilu Liu v.