United States Court of Appeals,
[…] 54 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 895, 111 S.Ct. 244, 112
L.Ed.2d 203 (1990); Beighley v. FDIC, 868 F.2d 776, 784 (5th
Cir.1989). Thus, the weight of the authority in this Circuit
militates against an "innocent borrower" defense.
In sum, Appellants are barred by the D'Oench Duhme doctrine
from asserting any of their defenses against the FDIC.
Accordingly, the FDIC is entitled to summary judgment as a matter
of law.
III. Ahmed's Claims
FNB had a statutory right under 6:316 of the Louisiana
Revised Statutes4 and a contractual right5 to setoff Ahmed's CD
4
Section 6:316(A) provides:
[C]ompensation takes place by operation of law between
funds held on deposit with a bank organized under this
Title or with a national bank domiciled in this state
and any loan, extension of credit, or other obligation
incurred by the depositor in favor of the bank.... The
funds to which this compensation applies shall be
deemed to be pledged by the depositor in favor of the
depository bank.
7
against the amount owed and due on his loan. Ahmed argues,
however, that the bank wrongfully set off the CD because the
Louisiana Insurance Commission had a superior right to it. He
claims that depositing his CD with the Insurance Commission in 1985