In re Enforcement of Subpoenas to John Doe Corporations A, B, C, D & E
[…] Unlike Section 7604(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, Section 7 of our Crime Commission Act does not explicitly call for such a hearing on the subpoena before the summoning judge prior to a finding of civil contempt. We are, therefore, unable to approve the procedure specified in Section 7 of our statute.

The present statute is in contrast to the former statute, which provided that upon failure of a person to respond to a subpoena, the Commission could invoke the aid of the court for enforcement purposes. Section 3 of the Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 754, 71 P.S. § 307-7(9), repealed by the Act of October 4, 1978, P.L. 876.

. Section 1925 reads:

The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person or *144circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless the court finds that the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.