OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On appeal, the Commonwealth Court affirmed. We granted appellant’s petition for allowance of appeal.
Appellant contends that the Board erred in remanding the case for a second hearing. Appellant maintains that a party may receive a rehearing only upon a showing of proper cause for its failure to attend the first hearing.
The standard of review by which both we and the Commonwealth Court are governed in this case is set forth in section 704 of the Code of Administrative Procedure, which provides, in pertinent part:
[A reviewing] court shall affirm the adjudication [of a Commonwealth agency] unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and neces*578sary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence.
2 Pa.C.S.A. § 704 (emphasis added).
Further, all requests for an additional hearing by a party who did not attend a scheduled hearing are governed by the Board’s rule of procedure 101.24. That rule provides, in pertinent part:
§ 101.24. Reopening of hearing.