OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court denied appellant's petition on the basis of relevant case law, finding that the court was "powerless to expunge the record of a convic*92tion." Petition for Expungement Transcript at 13 (October 4, 1984). A divided panel of Superior Court affirmed, stating: "The law of this Commonwealth is clear. Rehabilitation and post-conviction accomplishments are not grounds for expungement of the record of a criminal conviction." Commonwealth v. C.S., 351 Pa.Super. 467, 469, 506 A.2d 443, 444 (1986). We disagree.
The power to pardon lies exclusively with the governor. Article 4, section 9(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
In all criminal cases except impeachment, the Governor shall have power to remit fines and forfeitures, to grant reprieves, commutation of sentences and pardons; but no pardon shall be granted, nor sentence commuted, except on the recommendation in writing of a majority of the Board of Pardons, after full hearing in open session, upon due public notice. The recommendation, with the reasons therefor at length, shall be delivered to the Governor and a copy thereof shall be kept on file in the office of the Lieutenant Governor in a docket kept for that purpose. This Court stated in Commonwealth v. Sutley, 474 Pa.
256, 273-74, 378 A.2d 780, 789 (1977), that a pardon is:
the exercise of the sovereign's prerogative of mercy. It completely frees the offender from the control of the state.