appeal, defense counsel moved to withdraw, filing a brief under Anders v. California, 386
[…] (citations omitted)); see also Fed. R.
Crim P. 12(b)(3)(C); United States v. Rose, 538 F.3d 175, 182 (3d Cir. 2008) (“[U]nder
Rule 12 a suppression argument raised for the first time on appeal is waived (i.e.,
completely barred) absent good cause.”). Therefore any effort to pursue such a claim on
appeal would be frivolous.
Gonzalez’s brief also insinuates that his speedy trial rights were violated. A
speedy trial argument would necessarily be frivolous because Gonzalez’s guilty plea
waived both statutory and constitutional speedy trial claims. 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2)
(“Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty
or nolo contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section.”);
Washington, 475 F.3d at 166.
Gonzalez’s brief also takes issue with the effectiveness of his lawyers. We have
frequently noted that Sixth Amendment claims of ineffective assistance of counsel should
ordinarily be raised in a collateral proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255 rather than on
5