*278OPINION
[…] AOPC referred the matter to the Judicial Inquiry and Review Board (“J.I.R.B.” or “Board”),2 which, following a hearing, concluded that Respondent knowingly and willfully failed to answer Question 11 in violation of Article V, section 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution; Canons 1 and 2 of the Code of Judicial Con*279duct; and 42 Pa.C.S. § 3302 (“Judges should not engage in any activity prohibited by ... any other provision of law and shall not violate any canon of ethics prescribed by general rule.”). The Board recommended removal of Respondent. Although we agreed with the Board’s findings as to misconduct, we nevertheless declined to order removal because of a perceived lack of prior warning to Respondent that his conduct was prohibited.