Commonwealth v. Commonwealth
[…] We find Chapman to be a sound principle for resolving certain questions of standing that may arise in our jurisdiction.

In the instant case, the Commonwealth Court negated the Game Commission’s standing to raise the DSEA by concluding that the statute had nothing to do with the Commission’s statutory functions. That determination is patently erroneous.

*129The powers and duties of the Commission are set forth in the Game and Wildlife Code (“Code”), 34 Pa.C.S. § 101 et seq. Section 103(a) of the Code states that “ownership, jurisdiction over and control of game or wildlife is vested in the [Commission as an independent agency of the Commonwealth____” 34 Pa.C.S. § 103(a). Another section of the Code provides that the Commission, as an agency of the Commonwealth, is “authorized to regulate, protect, propagate, manage and preserve game or wildlife----”34 Pa.C.S. § 2161(b) (emphasis added).