Commonwealth v. Commonwealth
[…] With respect to state-owned game lands or waters as such, section 706 of the Code mandates that title to such property shall be in the name of the Commonwealth “solely for the use of the [CJommission.” 34 Pa.C.S. § 706.

It is clear from the above that the Game Commission has a substantial interest in the lands and wildlife under its control. This alone would be sufficient to give it standing to legally challenge any action which allegedly would have an adverse impact on those interests. However, of particular significance to the instant case is section 2161(c) of the Code, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Concurrent authority — The Commission shall have concurrent authority to enforce ... the Dam Safety and Encroachments Act, and the regulations thereto, with respect to encroachments and water obstructions ... if a violation would, in the opinion of the [commission, negatively impact upon a swamp, marsh or wetland.
34 Pa.C.S. § 2161(c) (emphasis added).