United States Court of Appeals
[…] "a party may file only . . . one motion to reopen proceedings").
Also, the motion must be filed within ninety days after the last
administrative decision's issuance. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i);
see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2).
Provided a petitioner "makes a convincing demonstration
of changed conditions in his homeland," however, the agency may
forgive a petitioner's later and subsequent filing. Le Bin Zhu v.
Holder, 622 F.3d 87, 92 (1st Cir. 2010) (quoting Raza, 484 F.3d at
127) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3) (providing exceptions
to the time and numerical limitations on motions to reopen, one of
which permits the filing of an untimely or subsequent motion to
-11-
reopen if "based on changed [country] circumstances . . . [and] if
such evidence is material and was not available and could not have
been discovered or presented at the previous hearing"). To satisfy
this standard, the motion to reopen must set forth new facts that
will be proven at a hearing should the motion be granted. 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.2(c)(1). Not just any "new facts" will do though; "[t]his
new evidence must be material, and it must have been unavailable