United States Court of Appeals
[…] v. Holder, 565 F.3d 35, 39 n.2 (1st Cir. 2009). Indeed, we
particularly respect such discretion when the BIA's refusal to
credit unauthenticated documents is balanced against the IJ's
unchallenged determination that a petitioner's testimony was not
credible in the underlying proceedings, as occurred in this case.
See Le Bin Zhu, 622 F.3d at 92; see also Qin Wen Zheng v. Gonzales,
500 F.3d 143, 147 (2d Cir. 2007).
Further, the BIA noted that many of Chen's submitted
materials were not new or previously unavailable, going against
clear requirements under applicable law. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
(c)(1) (providing that motions to reopen immigration proceedings
may only be granted if a petitioner produces evidence that "is
material and was not available and could not have been discovered
or presented at the former hearing"); I.N.S. v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94,
-13-
104-05 (1988) (stating the BIA may deny a motion to reopen because
movant failed to introduce previously unavailable or material
evidence). It also indicated that some of the documents had
already been considered by the BIA in previous decisions, a factor