Father filed objections to the petition and a hearing was held on February 15,1990. On February 28, 1990 the Court entered an order changing the child’s surname to Palaia-Grimes. On appeal to the Superior Court the change of name was affirmed. This Court granted the father’s petition for Allowance of Appeal.
“The court of common pleas of any county may by order change the name of any person resident in the county.” 54 Pa.C.S. § 702. The statutory scheme sets forth no criteria for the court to consider when exercising its discretion upon a petition for change of name. The only prohibition within the statute appears at § 705: “Any person violating the provisions of this chapter for purpose of avoiding payment of taxes or other debts commits a summary offense.” The procedural requirements are established in 54 Pa.C.S. § 101, providing as follows: