United States v. Pitera
[…] inconsistent with an affirmative defense presented at trial” and that would establish “actual
innocence” of the offense of conviction; (7) in the case of one convicted after trial, as was Pitera, the
perpetrator’s identify was at issue; (8) the proposed testing “may produce new material evidence”
supporting the defense theory identified and “raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did
not commit the offense”; and (9) the applicant certifies that he will provide a DNA sample for
comparison purposes. Id. § 3600(a)(6)–(a)(9). The Act provides for a “rebuttable presumption of
timeliness if the motion is made within [sixty] months of enactment of the Justice For All Act of
2004 or within [thirty-six] months of conviction, whichever comes later.” Id. § 3600(a)(10)(A).
8
Rebuttal may include a showing that the application is based on information presented in a motion
previously denied or a showing by “clear and convincing evidence” that the sole purpose of filing is
to harass or cause delay. Id. § 3600(a)(10)(A)(i) and (ii).