Gokalp v. Pennsylvania Manufacturers' Ass'n
[…] Pursuant to Wolfe, I would find that Appellant’s subrogation rights did not vest until after the effective date of Act 44, and operation of Act 44 in this matter thus cannot be deemed a retroactive application of a law.

For the foregoing reasons, I would reverse the order of the Superior Court.

FLAHERTY, C.J., and ZAPPALA, J., join this opinion in support of reversal.

. The trial court in this case relied in part on the district court’s opinion in Valin which was subsequently reversed.

. Section 1720 stated in pertinent part that "[i]n actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation benefits

. 77 P.S. § 671 states in pertinent part that