Nos. 09-4315/4316/4323 Nolfi, et al. v. Ohio Kentucky Oil Corp., et al. Page 2
[…] negates that jurisprudence,” Souter v. Jones, 395 F.3d 577, 598 (6th Cir. 2005), the fact
that the statute plainly fails to include a discovery rule for § 12(a)(1)—when juxtaposed
with a provision within the same sentence specifically allowing it for § 12(a)(2)—shows
that Congress intended to negate equitable tolling in this context. This holding is in
12
We also note that plaintiffs brought a Rule 49(b) motion with regard to an inconsistency in the
verdict for Fencorp. For the plaintiffs to have objected to one inconsistency while failing to object to
another was their error.
13
15 U.S.C. § 77m provides in full:
No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or
77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue
statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the
exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the action is to enforce a liability created under
section 77l(a)(1) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon
which it is based. In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability
created under section 77k or 77l(a)(1) of this title more than three years after the
security was bona fide offered to the public, or under section 77l(a)(2) of this title more
than three years after the sale.
Nos. 09-4315/4316/4323 Nolfi, et al. v. Ohio Kentucky Oil Corp., et al. Page 20
keeping with the interpretive canon, expressio unius est exclusio alterius. Congress
expressly mentioned a discovery rule for § 12(a)(2) claims but not for § 12(a)(1). This