Nos. 09-4315/4316/4323 Nolfi, et al. v. Ohio Kentucky Oil Corp., et al. Page 2
[…] the OKO investments are fractional undivided interests in oil or gas, then the statute
specifies that they are securities as a matter of law.
The OKO investments are analogous to the working interest in oil that the Fifth
Circuit classified as a security under the Act in Adena Exploration. Id. at 1249.
Nonneman purchased what was proposed to be a 50% share in numerous oil wells. A
50% interest in a well is, by its plain meaning, a “fractional undivided interest.”
Defendants’ assertion that Nonneman purchased “an assignment of an oil and gas lease”
4
15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1) provides: “The term ‘security’ means any note, stock, treasury stock, . . .
fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights, . . . or any certificate of interest or
participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to
subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.” (emphasis added)
5
This court has not previously settled this question. We addressed the scope of “fractional
undivided interests” under § 77b(a)(1) in Graham v. Clark, 332 F.2d 155 (6th Cir. 1964), but Graham is
not applicable to this case.