UNITED STATES v. ONYESOH 3663
[…] We find evidence of
usability is required and vacate the sentence because the Gov-
ernment failed to carry its burden.
BACKGROUND
In May 2009, postal agents conducted a search of
Defendant-Appellant Leslie Onyesoh’s (“Defendant”) home
resulting in the discovery of, among other things, stolen mail,
credit cards, and a spreadsheet containing 500 expired credit
card numbers. Defendant pled guilty to possession of stolen
mail and access device fraud, including the knowing posses-
sion of “fifteen or more . . . unauthorized access devices” with
the intent to defraud. 18 U.S.C. § 1029 (a)(3). An unautho-
rized access device is defined as “any access device that is
lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with
intent to defraud.” § 1029(e)(3). Under the statute’s definition
of “access device,” the device must be capable of obtaining
“money, goods, services, or any other thing of value.”
§ 1029(e)(1).
The presentence report concluded that the 500 expired
credit card numbers were unauthorized access devices and