Ward v. Hall, 592 F.3d 1144, 1155 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 131 S.Ct. 647 (2010).
[…] And in any event, even if the state court
erroneously admitted Garman’s testimony, there is nothing to suggest that this was
4
a “crucial, critical, highly significant factor” in obtaining Russ’s conviction. Russ
therefore has not shown that the state court’s determination was contrary to, or
involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law.
We also reject Russ’s claim that the Florida court’s denial of his right to
present character evidence was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application
of, clearly established Federal law. Section 90.404(1)(a) of the Florida statutes
provides that “[e]vidence of a person’s character . . . is inadmissible to prove action
in conformity with it on a particular occasion, except . . . [e]vidence of a pertinent
trait of character offered by an accused.”
Here, the Florida Court of Appeals found that Russ’s character witnesses were
properly excluded because Russ’s reputation for non-violence and respect towards
females was not pertinent to the offenses charged. The record supports the state