United States Court of Appeals
[…] appropriate arrangements to restore the complex for occupancy,
as required under its Section 811 agreements, HUD declared
NBC in default on its mortgage in December 2008 and initiated
foreclosure proceedings in May 2009. Following the district
court’s grant of summary judgment and denial of injunctive
relief against the foreclosure sale, HUD resumed foreclosure
proceedings. In November 2011, HUD sold the property to a
third party not before the court. Consequently, the court cannot
grant NBC effective relief, and we dismiss the appeal as moot.
I.
Section 811 authorizes HUD “to provide assistance to
private, nonprofit organizations to expand the supply of
supportive housing for persons with disabilities” in two ways.
42 U.S.C. § 8013(b)(2). First, HUD can provide a capital
advance that “shall bear no interest[,] and its repayment shall not
be required so long as the housing remains available for very-
low-income persons with disabilities.” Id. § 8013(d)(1). “To
ensure its interest in the capital advance,” HUD requires a
receiving organization to sign a mortgage agreement, a
regulatory agreement, and a use agreement. 24 C.F.R.
§ 891.170(a) (2011). Second, HUD can provide project rental