Disability Advocates, Inc. v. New York Coalition for Quality Assisted Living, Inc.
[…] U.S.C. § 10805(c)(1)(B). In addition, a P&A system must:
establish an advisory council . . . which shall include . . . individuals
who have received or are receiving mental health services, and family
members of such individuals, and at least 60 percent the membership
of which shall be comprised of individuals who have received or are
receiving mental health services or who are family members of such
12
individuals; and . . . which shall be chaired by an individual who has
received or who is receiving mental health services or is a family
member of such an individual.
Id. § 10805(a)(6)(B-C). Finally, PAIMI also requires that P&A systems establish a grievance
procedure for clients or prospective clients to “assure that individuals with mental illness have full
access to the services of the system.” Id. § 10805(a)(9).
Whether these protections are sufficient to connote the “indicia of membership” required
for associational standing under Hunt has not heretofore been addressed in this Circuit. Some, but