Disability Advocates, Inc. v. New York Coalition for Quality Assisted Living, Inc.
[…] (B)(i)(I) who is an inpatient or resident in a facility rendering care or treatment,
even if the whereabouts of such inpatient or resident are unknown;
(II) who is in the process of being admitted to a facility rendering care or
treatment, including persons being transported to such a facility; or
(III) who is involuntarily confined in a municipal detention facility for reasons
other than serving a sentence resulting from conviction for a criminal offense;
or
(ii) who satisfies the requirements of subparagraph (A) and lives in a
community setting, including their own home.
42 U.S.C. § 10802(4). 42 U.S.C. § 10804(d) modifies the definition under certain circumstances for individuals with
mental illness as defined under § 10802(4)(B)(i)(III). 42 U.S.C. 10804(d) (“The definition of ‘individual with a mental
illness’ contained in section 10802(4)(B)(iii) of this title shall apply . . . only if the total allotment under this title for any
fiscal year is $30,000,000 or more.”). None of the parties contend that § 10804(d) is applicable here.
5
New York has designated the Commission on Quality of Care and Advocacy for Persons
with Disabilities (“CQCAPD”) as the State’s P&A system for persons with mental illness pursuant