Disability Advocates, Inc. v. New York Coalition for Quality Assisted Living, Inc.
[…] Health, and the commissioners of those two agencies (collectively, the “State” or “defendants”)8 on
behalf of its “constituents”: individuals with mental illness as defined under 42 U.S.C. § 10802(4),
who reside, or might one day reside, in specified “adult homes” in New York City. 9 Compl. ¶ 9.
3 42 U.S.C. § 10821(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o allotment may be made under [PAIMI] to an eligible [P&A]
system unless an application therefor is submitted to the Secretary [of Health and Human Services].”
4 N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 45.07(p) grants CQCAPD the authority to “[a]dminister such protection and advocacy and
client assistance programs as may be established by federal law, pursuant to such authorization or designation as may be
required.”
5 42 U.S.C. § 10804 provides, in relevant part, that “an eligible system may use its allotment under [PAIMI] to enter into
contracts with State agencies and nonprofit organizations which operate throughout the State” provided that “(A) such
an agency shall be independent of any agency which provides treatment or services (other than advocacy services) to
individuals with mental illness; and (B) such an agency or organization shall have the capacity to protect and advocate
the rights of individuals with mental illness.” 42 U.S.C. § 10804(a)(1).
6N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 45.07(i) grants CQCAPD the authority to “[e]nter into contracts with any person, firm,
corporation, municipality or governmental agency for the performance of functions authorized by law.”
7 Further citations to the District Court record are reflected as follows: [Name of Document], Docket No. __ (E.D.N.Y.
[date]). The District Court docket sheet conforms to the original caption of the case.
8 All individual defendants were sued in their official capacities.
6