Disability Advocates, Inc. v. New York Coalition for Quality Assisted Living, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to state law, adult homes are intended to provide care for individuals who do not need the level of care
provided by a hospital or nursing home but who are nonetheless “unable or substantially unable to live independently”
due to disability. N.Y. Soc. Servs. Law § 2(21). It is undisputed that all of the adult homes in New York State are
populated entirely by people with disabilities and/or mental illness. Disability Advocates, Inc. v. Paterson, 598 F. Supp. 2d
289, 295 (E.D.N.Y. 2009).
10 In relevant part, § 10805(a)(1)(B) provides: “A system established in a State under section 103 to protect and advocate
the rights of individuals with mental illness shall pursue administrative, legal, and other appropriate remedies to ensure
the protection of individuals with mental illness who are receiving care or treatment in the State[.]” 42 U.S.C.
§ 10805(a)(1)(B).
7
III. Disability Advocates, Inc. v. Paterson, 598 F. Supp. 2d 289, 307–10 (E.D.N.Y. 2009) (“DAI I”).
The case then proceeded to trial.
Following a five-week bench trial, the District Court concluded that “[i]n carrying out their