Disability Advocates, Inc. v. New York Coalition for Quality Assisted Living, Inc.
[…] advocacy services to individuals with mental illness throughout the state.” Id.
B. Procedural History
On July 1, 2003, DAI initiated this action by filing suit against the Governor of the State of
New York, the New York State Department of Health, the New York State Department of Mental
Health, and the commissioners of those two agencies (collectively, the “State” or “defendants”)8 on
behalf of its “constituents”: individuals with mental illness as defined under 42 U.S.C. § 10802(4),
who reside, or might one day reside, in specified “adult homes” in New York City. 9 Compl. ¶ 9.
3 42 U.S.C. § 10821(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o allotment may be made under [PAIMI] to an eligible [P&A]
system unless an application therefor is submitted to the Secretary [of Health and Human Services].”
4 N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 45.07(p) grants CQCAPD the authority to “[a]dminister such protection and advocacy and
client assistance programs as may be established by federal law, pursuant to such authorization or designation as may be
required.”