United States v. Wilbur
[…] The legislation describes conditions a tribe must accept to enter into a CTC. The CTC “shall provide that the tribal ciga- rette tax rate be one hundred percent of the state cigarette and state and local sales and use taxes.” Id. § 43.06.460. The Gov- ernor is authorized to allow a three-year phase-in period dur- ing which the tribal tax rate can be eighty percent of the state tax rate. Id. The contract “shall provide” that retailers cannot sell cigarettes to people under eighteen years old. Id. § 43.06.455(2). The contract “shall provide that all cigarettes possessed or sold by a retailer shall bear a cigarette stamp.” Id. § 43.06.455(4). These stamps can be tribal stamps, but the tribes must establish procedures to ensure that the stamps rep- resent tax-paid or tax-exempt status. Id. The contract “shall provide” that Indian retailers can purchase cigarettes only from licensed Washington wholesalers, tribal manufacturers, or out-of-state wholesalers or manufacturers who have agreed to comply with the terms of the CTC. Id. § 43.06.455(5). Finally, “[t]ax revenue retained by a tribe must be used for essential government services.” Id. § 43.06.455(8). [1] The legislation also establishes the extent of the state’s retrocession during the life of a CTC. The tribal cigarette tax “shall” be “in lieu of all state cigarette taxes and state and local sales and use taxes on sales of cigarettes in Indian coun- try by Indian retailers.” Id. § 43.06.455(3). The retail sales tax “does not apply to sales of cigarettes by an Indian retailer dur- ing the effective period of a cigarette tax contract.”