United States v. Wilbur
[…] Revocation or expiration of the license would remove the business from the protection of the CTC and subject it to state, and potentially federal, enforcement. The ability to revoke or refuse to renew a license, and thereby trigger state or federal enforcement, ensures that the enforce- ment of state and tribal cigarette tax law is not undermined by a lack of tribal enforcement capacity. Though not enacted until after termination of the Wilburs’ charged conduct, RCW § 82.24.020(5) provides additional support for our interpretation. RCW § 82.24.020(5) makes explicit the intent of the Washington legislature that where the state “enters into a cigarette tax contract or agreement with a federally recognized Indian tribe . . . , the terms of the con- tract or agreement take precedence over any conflicting provi- sions of this chapter while the contract or agreement is in effect.” If the cigarette tax contract includes a definition of “tribal retailer” that is narrower than the statutory definition of “Indian retailer,” the narrower definition controls. State v. Comenout, 267 P.3d 355, 358 (Wash. 2011) (en banc).