United States v. Wilbur
[…] The Trading Post was not owned by the Tribe, and thus the only way it was a “Tribal retailer” under the Contract is if it was licensed by the Tribe. Once the Trading Post lost its license in April 2005, it was no longer a Tribal retailer and the Contract no longer applied to its sales. [11] Although one might think that this would resolve the legal issue for this third period, the Washington statutes com- plicate matters. Washington’s statutory retrocession provi- sions all provide for retrocession for “Indian retailers.” RCW § 82.08.0316 (retail sales tax “does not apply to sales of ciga- rettes by an Indian retailer during the effective period of a cig- arette tax contract”); id § 82.12.0316 (use tax “shall not apply in respect to the use of cigarettes sold by an Indian retailer during the effective period of a cigarette tax contract”); id. § 82.24.295 (cigarette taxes “do not apply to the sale, use, consumption, handling, possession, or distribution of ciga- rettes by an Indian retailer during the effective period of a cig- arette tax contract”).