3800 OKLEVUEHA NATIVE AMERICAN v. HOLDER
[…] Reno, 98 F.3d 1121, 1132 (9th Cir.
1996). The scope of any injunctive relief to which Plaintiffs
might ultimately be entitled may be determined at a later
phase of the litigation. See Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504
U.S. 555, 561 (1992) (holding that justiciability must be sup-
ported “with the manner and degree of evidence required at
the successive stages of the litigation.”).
Likewise, we are unpersuaded by the Government’s asser-
tion that Plaintiffs’ request for prospective relief is unripe
because Plaintiffs did not request an exception to the CSA
from the DEA. See 21 C.F.R. § 1307.03 (“Any person may
apply for an exception to the application of any provision of
this chapter by filing a written request with the Office of
Diversion Control, Drug Enforcement Administration, stating
the reasons for such exception.”). The Government argues
that we should require Plaintiffs to exhaust this administrative
remedy, because doing so would allow the DEA to apply its
expertise to Plaintiffs’ claim, possibly moot the case if the
claim is granted, and help build a record for judicial review.