United States v. Nosworthy
[…] Accordingly, the court denied Nosworthy’s renewed suppression motion.1 Nosworthy argues that the district court erred by crediting the testimony of Officers Lesiewicz and Dumont, noting several concerning aspects of their testimony. For example, Nosworthy notes that the affidavit Lesiewicz filed in state court shortly after the arrest described Nosworthy’s vehicle as “double parked,” and that under New York law double-parking is defined as being parked on the roadway side of a parked vehicle, rather than a few feet from the curb. See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1202(a)(1) (defining double parking as “[s]top[ping], stand[ing] or park[ing] a vehicle . . . [o]n the roadway side of any vehicle stopped, standing or parked at the edge or curb of a street”).2 Nosworthy also emphasizes that Abrigande’s testimony directly contradicted that of the officers, and that Abrigande had no apparent incentive to lie and, indeed, had been relied upon in other respects by the government at trial as a neutral, credible bystander witness.