United States Court of Appeals
[…] Subsection (a) of 26 U.S.C. § 6330 "requires notice to the taxpayer of a right to a
hearing before a levy is made," and subsection (b) "guarantees the right to a fair
hearing before an impartial officer from the Internal Revenue Service Office of
Appeals." Id. During the CDP hearing, a taxpayer is permitted to raise "'any relevant
issue relating to unpaid tax or the proposed levy,' including 'challenges to the
appropriateness of collection actions,' and 'offers of collection alternatives, which
may include . . . an offer-in-compromise.'" Id. (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(2)(A)).
"The appeals officer then must consider whether any proposed collection action
'balances the need for the efficient collection of taxes with the legitimate concern of
the person that any collection action be no more intrusive than necessary.'" Id.
(quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(3)(C)).
Section 6330(d)(1) "affords a right of judicial review of the determination by
the impartial hearing officer, in either the Tax Court or a United States District Court,
depending on whether the Tax Court has jurisdiction." Id. In the present case,