Farris v. Seabrook
[…] See id. §§ 29A.56.260, 36.16.110. The statutory provision challenged here prohibits contribu- tions of more than $800 to a political committee making expenditures in a recall campaign. See id. § 42.17A.405(3).1,2 This limit applies to monetary and in-kind contributions alike. See id. § 42.17A.005(15)(c) (“Contributions other than money or its equivalent are deemed to have a monetary value equiva- 1 Formerly codified as Washington Revised Code § 42.17.640(3). 2 Section 42.17A.405(3) states: No person, other than a bona fide political party or a caucus polit- ical committee, may make contributions to a state official, a county official, a city official, or a public official in a special pur- pose district against whom recall charges have been filed, or to a political committee having the expectation of making expendi- tures in support of the recall of the state official, county official, city official, or public official in a special purpose district during a recall campaign that in the aggregate exceed eight hundred dol- lars if for a legislative office, county office, or city office, or one thousand six hundred dollars if for a special purpose district office or a state office other than a legislative office. Wash. Rev. Code § 42.17A.405(3). FARRIS v.