STATE v. KIPPLE
[…] 19
State v. Custer, 292 Neb. 88, 871 N.W.2d 243 (2015).
20
Id.
21
Id.
22
See id.
23
See State v. Gonzalez, 294 Neb. 627, 884 N.W.2d 102 (2016).
- 662 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
310 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. KIPPLE
Cite as 310 Neb. 654
Instruction on Absence of Permission
Kipple next assigns that the district court erred by failing to
instruct the jury on the absence of permission as an element of
§ 28-311(2)(a). He also assigns that trial counsel was ineffec-
tive in not objecting to the district court’s failure to instruct.
The statute in question, § 28-311, states in relevant part:
[(1)](b) No person, by any means and without privilege
to do so, shall solicit, coax, entice, or lure or attempt to
solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under the age of
fourteen years to enter into any place with the intent to
seclude the child from his or her parent, guardian, or other
legal custodian or the general public, whether or not the
person knows the age of the child. For purposes of this
subdivision, seclude means to take, remove, hide, secrete,
conceal, isolate, or otherwise unlawfully separate.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this
section that:
(a) The person had the express or implied permission
of the parent, guardian, or other legal custodian of the
child in undertaking the activity.
We turn to the arguments on appeal, namely whether
§ 28-311(2) is an element of the crime of child enticement or
an affirmative defense. We have noted:
As a general rule, most jurisdictions hold that when
a statutory exception appears in the statute defining the