affirmed. Hesser v. Gewerter, No. 80057, 2021 WL 1531151 (Nev. Apr. 16,
[…] court did not abuse its discretion in its award of costs to Gewerter. See id.
("[J]ustifying documentation must mean something more than a
memorandum of costs.").
Lastly, Gewerter argues that the district court abused its
discretion in denying the motion for attorney fees because both Hesser and
his counsel knew that Hesser's case was frivolous and brought without
reasonable grounds. See Stubbs v. Strickland, 129 Nev. 146, 152-53, 297
P.3d 326, 330 (2013) (reviewing an order refusing to award attorney fees for
an abuse of discretion). Gewerter sought attorney fees pursuant to NRS
18.010(2)(b) (authorizing the district court to award attorney fees to a
prevailing party "when the court finds that the claim . . . was brought or
maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party"),
NRCP 11(c) (providing for sanctions for filing a frivolous claim), and NRS
7.085(1) (allowing an attorney to be personally liable for attorney fees for
bringing or maintaining an action "not well-grounded in fact or . . . not
warranted by existing law").