In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Giesler, 232 F.3d at 876.
Further, the government included the 12” minimum pipe size requirement in four of the
five previous solicitations for this dredging contract, and then reinserted the requirement in the
2015 resolicitation after plaintiff failed to perform the contract with its 10” pipe. Pl.’s MSJ at
61–62 (citing the 2002, 2007, 2009, and 2011 solicitations for dredging the waterway); Ex. J. at
78 (the 2015 resolicitation). The CICA requires the government to only use restrictive
conditions “to the extent necessary” to complete the job. 48 C.F.R. § 11.002(a)(1)(ii); 41 U.S.C.
§ 3301(a); 10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(1) (requiring agencies to “solicit bids or proposals in a manner
designed to achieve full and open competition for the procurement.”). Assuming the government
abided by the law in the years before and after 2014, the inclusion of a minimum 12” pipe size
necessarily implies this is the least restrictive means to complete the contract—the government
even stated 12” is the minimum “sufficient” discharge pipe size. Ex.