Matt Miniard as of the Estate of Ralph E. Miniard Jr. v. Robin Miniard
[…] Id. at 738. This is because “[a] judgment entered by a court without subject matter jurisdiction is void ab initio.” S.J.L.S. v. T.L.S., 265 S.W.3d 804, 833 (Ky. App. 2008). “Whether a court has the requisite jurisdiction to hear a case is a question of law.” Smith v. Doe, 627 S.W.3d 903, 910 (Ky. 2021). Accordingly, we will review this issue de novo even though Matt failed to timely bring it to the circuit court’s attention or otherwise oppose the Appellees’ March 14 motion. Id. Pursuant to KRS 24A.120(2), the district courts of this Commonwealth have “exclusive jurisdiction in . . . [m]atters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) “Matters not provided for by statute to be commenced in Circuit Court shall be deemed to be nonadversarial within the meaning of subsection (2) of this section -9- and therefore are within the jurisdiction of the District Court[.]” KRS 24A.120(3). Thus, even when an adversary proceeding has been commenced in circuit court, “the district court shall retain jurisdiction to entertain any motions or matters not related to the adversarial proceeding,” even during the pendency of the circuit court action. Mullins v.