State v. Halsey
[…] We conclude that
whether or not the evidence was also offered for another purpose, it was
“[e]vidence of a person’s character” under Rule 404(a)(1) and its prohibited and
permitted uses should be analyzed according to the three-step analysis our
cases require for such character evidence.
[¶17] The district court did not complete a full three-step analysis before
admitting the warrant identifying the underlying charge. Regarding the first
step, the court did look to the purpose for which the warrant was being used.
To prove the class C felony of preventing arrest under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-08-02(1),
the State must prove the “intent to prevent a public servant from effecting an
arrest of himself or another for a class A, B, or C felony.” Thus, the court found
that the State was not offering the aggravated assault charge contained in the
warrant “to prove the character of Mr. Halsey.” Instead, the court found it was
being used “for other purposes” to prove an element of the offense of preventing
arrest.