Hoffa v. Person
[…] Just how the act in question interferes with this section of the declaration of rights we are not informed in the argument of the appellant, and, in the absence of such information, are frank to say that we cannot see any relevancy whatever in the objection. What the section in question has to do with the act which we are considering we are at a loss to understand. The third objection is that it conflicts with article 1, section 17, of the constitution, which reads: “ No ex post facto law nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts or making irrevocable any grant of special privilege or immunities shall be passed.” The case of Godcharles et al. v. Wigeman, 113 Pa. 431, is quoted as-authority for this objection, but it does not sustain it.