United States Court of Appeals
[…] (2006); see Desmond v. Mukasey, 530 F.3d 944, 946
(D.C. Cir. 2008). In assessing Kapche’s claim, the court
employs the same standards used to determine liability under
the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), 42
U.S.C. §§ 12111 et seq. See 29 U.S.C. § 791(g); 5 Desmond,
530 F.3d at 952 (applying ADA employment discrimination
standards to Rehabilitation Act claim). Holder does not
dispute that Kapche’s Type 1 diabetes is a “physical
impairment” or that eating and caring for oneself are “major
life activities.” 6 He argues, however, that no reasonable jury
5
29 U.S.C. § 791(g) provides that “[t]he standards used to
determine whether [Section 501] has been violated in a complaint
alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under
[Section 501] shall be the standards applied under title I of the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.)
and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12201-12204
and 12210), as such sections relate to employment.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 791(g).
6
Other circuit courts have decided that eating is a major life
activity. See, e.g., Carreras v. Sajo, Garcia & Partners, 596 F.3d
25, 34 (1st Cir. 2010); Waldrip v. Gen. Elec. Co., 325 F.3d 652,
7