United States Court of Appeals
[…] 18
included a claim that mapping is equivalent to manipulating or
replacing an external component such as a battery. This is
hardly surprising, because the record indicates that mapping
refers to the process by which the internal component of the
implant is calibrated. See Neault Letter 1, J.A. 48
(“Programming (mapping) of a cochlear implant processor alters
the electrical stimulation that the implant provides to the
surrounding tissue inside the inner ear.” (emphasis added)).
Even if mapping has an impact on the external component
of the implant, it still would not be covered by Section 300.113.
Paragraph (b)(1) of this provision says that “[s]ubject to
paragraph (b)(2) . . . each public agency must ensure that the
external components of surgically implanted medical devices are
functioning properly.” Final Regulations, 71 Fed. Reg. at
46,764 (emphasis added) (codified at 34 C.F.R. § 300.113(b)(1)
(2011)). Paragraph (b)(2), in turn, states:
For a child with a surgically implanted medical device who
is receiving special education and related services under
this part, a public agency is not responsible for the post-
surgical maintenance, programming, or replacement of the
medical device that has been surgically implanted (or of an
external component of the surgically implanted medical
device).
Id. (emphasis added) (codified at 34 C.F.R. § 300.113(b)(2)
(2011)).
The record makes absolutely clear that mapping falls within
the ambit of “post-surgical maintenance [or] programming”
under paragraph (b)(2). See Final Regulations, 71 Fed. Reg. at