United States Court of Appeals
[…] Opinion for the Court filed by Senior Circuit Judge
EDWARDS.
Opinion concurring in the judgment filed by Circuit Judge
HENDERSON.
EDWARDS, Senior Circuit Judge: The Individuals with
Disabilities Education Act (“the IDEA” or “the Act”) provides
federal grants to states to support educational programs for
children with disabilities. In order to qualify for funding,
participating states – and, by extension, local educational
agencies (“school districts”), see 20 U.S.C. § 1413(a)(1) (2006)
– must make a “free appropriate public education” available to
every child with a disability, id. § 1412(a)(1). As defined by the
IDEA, a “free appropriate public education” means “special
education and related services.” Id. § 1401(9). The statutory
definition of “related services” is “transportation, and such
developmental, corrective, and other supportive services . . . as
may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from
special education.” Id. § 1401(26)(A). The IDEA separately
requires school districts to provide necessary “assistive
technology devices and services.” Id. § 1414(d)(3)(B)(v); see
also id. § 1401(1)–(2).
In 2004, Congress amended the IDEA. The amended Act
provides, inter alia, that “related services” and “assistive