United States Court of Appeals
[…] understand their obligations under the IDEA. It does little to
advance the educational goals of the IDEA if the Department
produces regulations that resist efforts to understand them.
Second, there is a glaring disparity in the Mapping
Regulations. It is simply unfair, as the appellants noted at oral
argument, that the IDEA does not provide a child born with a
severe auditory disability periodic programming of his
cochlear implant but that a child with a more moderate
disability is entitled to similar periodic programming of a
digital hearing aid. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.34(c)(1) (“audiology”
includes “[d]etermination of children’s needs for group and
individual amplification, selecting and fitting an appropriate
aid, and evaluating the effectiveness of amplification”).4
4
Although a cochlear implant does not amplify sound and thus
does not fall within this portion of the definition of “audiology,” a
cochlear implant serves the same function as a hearing aid—
namely, it enables its user to hear. And just as a digital hearing aid