United States Court of Appeals
[…] the replacement of that device.” Id. § 300.34. After the
Department issued the final regulations, the school districts in
which Appellants reside stopped providing mapping to
Appellants’ children.
Appellants filed the instant suit to challenge the exclusion
of mapping from the regulatory definition of “related services.”
They advance two claims. First, Appellants argue that the
Regulations are founded on an impermissible construction of the
IDEA, insofar as they define related services to exclude the
4
mapping of cochlear implants. Second, Appellants point to 20
U.S.C. § 1406(b)(2), which provides that “[t]he Secretary may
not implement . . . any regulation . . . that . . . substantively
lessens the protections provided to children with disabilities
under . . . [the] regulations in effect on July 20, 1983
(particularly as such protections related to . . . related services
. . .), except to the extent that such regulation reflects the clear
and unequivocal intent of Congress in legislation.” According
to Appellants, because the Department’s 1983 regulations
provided for audiology services and audiology services included
mapping, the 2006 Mapping Regulations violate the IDEA. The
District Court rejected Appellants’ claims and granted summary