United States Court of Appeals
[…] routinely optimized – a process known as “mapping.” The
Department of Education (“the Department” or “the Secretary”)
promulgated regulations in 2006, which state that, given the new
statutory definition of “assistive technology device,” school
districts are not required to provide the mapping of cochlear
implants as an “assistive technology service.” Appellants do not
challenge the exclusion of mapping as an assistive technology
service. The 2006 regulations also state that school districts are
not required to provide mapping as a “related service.” See 34
C.F.R. § 300.34(b)(1), 300.113(b)(2) (2011) (“the Mapping
Regulations” or “the Regulations”). In particular, the regulatory
definition of “related services” excludes “a medical device that
is surgically implanted, the optimization of that device’s
functioning (e.g., mapping), maintenance of that device, [and]
the replacement of that device.” Id. § 300.34. After the
Department issued the final regulations, the school districts in
which Appellants reside stopped providing mapping to
Appellants’ children.
Appellants filed the instant suit to challenge the exclusion