United States Court of Appeals
[…] excludes mapping: “Related services do not include a medical
1
It is particularly close in light of both the definition of
audiology—“[t]he study of hearing disorders . . . as well as the
rehabilitation of persons with hearing impairments,” STEDMAN’S
MEDICAL DICTIONARY 169 (27th ed. 2000) (emphasis added)—and
the legislative history of the 2004 amendments to the IDEA, see
Majority Op. at 34–37.
2
device that is surgically implanted, the optimization of that
device’s functioning (e.g., mapping), maintenance of that
device, or the replacement of that device.” Id. § 300.34(b)(1)
(emphases added). But, as is often the case with agency
regulations, the next paragraph of that section—paragraph
(b)(2)—contains an exception to the exception: “Nothing in
paragraph b(1) of this section . . . [p]revents the routine
checking of an external component of a surgically implanted
device to make sure it is functioning properly, as required in
§ 300.113(b).” Id. § 300.34(b)(2). Section 300.34 thus directs
us to the second of the two challenged Mapping
Regulations—34 C.F.R. § 300.113—to determine whether
mapping constitutes the “routine checking of an external
component . . . to make sure it is functioning properly.”