United States Court of Appeals
[…] The
Court has yet to address the meaning of the “exception” for
surgically implanted medical devices that was added to the
IDEA in 2004.
In addition to “related services,” the Act also directs each
child’s IEP team to “consider whether the child needs assistive
technology devices and services.” 20 U.S.C. §
1414(d)(3)(B)(v). “The term ‘assistive technology device’
means any item, piece of equipment, or product system, whether
acquired commercially off the shelf, modified, or customized,
that is used to increase, maintain, or improve functional
capabilities of a child with a disability.” Id. § 1401(1)(A).
Pursuant to the 2004 amendments, this definition excludes “a
medical device that is surgically implanted, [and] the
replacement of such device.” Id. § 1401(1)(B). “The term
‘assistive technology service’ means any service that directly
assists a child with a disability in the selection, acquisition, or
use of an assistive technology device . . . [including] selecting,
designing, fitting, customizing, adapting, applying, maintaining,
repairing, or replacing assistive technology devices . . . .” Id. §
1401(2)(C).
The Department has consistently maintained that, as a
general matter, the IDEA does not require a school district to
provide “a personal device that [a] student would require
regardless of whether he/she was attending school.” Letter from