United States Court of Appeals
[…] paragraph b(1) of this section . . . [p]revents the routine
checking of an external component of a surgically implanted
device to make sure it is functioning properly, as required in
§ 300.113(b).” Id. § 300.34(b)(2). Section 300.34 thus directs
us to the second of the two challenged Mapping
Regulations—34 C.F.R. § 300.113—to determine whether
mapping constitutes the “routine checking of an external
component . . . to make sure it is functioning properly.”
Following this regulatory bread trail, however, reveals
very little. Paragraph (b)(1) of section 300.113 provides that
“each public agency must ensure that the external components
of surgically implanted medical devices are functioning
properly.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.113(b)(1). Because mapping
ensures that the auditory processor (the external component)
of the implant is calibrated so as to send the proper electric
signals to the brain, see Pls.’ Compl. ¶22,2 and because
mapping is necessary for a cochlear implant to function
2