United States Court of Appeals
[…] with disabilities receive a “free appropriate public
24
education . . . designed to meet their unique needs and prepare
them for further education, employment, and independent
living.” 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A); see also id. § 1401(9)
(defining “free appropriate public education” to mean “special
education and related services”). Furthermore, the “related
services” provision makes clear that school districts are required
to provide “developmental, corrective, and other supportive
services” – the categories of services that parenthetically include
“audiology services,” see id. § 1401(26)(A) – only “as may be
required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special
education,” id. In other words, the services must be related to
something – i.e., special instruction and the IDEA’s standard of
a free appropriate public education. That standard is limited.
Based on the structure and purpose of the IDEA, the
Supreme Court has refused to interpret “free appropriate public