United States Court of Appeals
[…] the more warranted when . . . the regulation concerns a
complex and highly technical regulatory program, in which
the identification and classification of relevant criteria
necessarily require significant expertise and entail the
17
exercise of judgment grounded in policy concerns.” Id.
Id. at 163 (alterations in original).
B. The “Mapping” of Cochlear Implants Is Not Required
by Section 300.113 of the Department’s 2006
Regulations
During oral argument before this court, Appellants’ counsel
suggested that mapping of cochlear implants was encompassed
by Section 300.113 of the 2006 regulations. This provision
states that school districts are responsible for the “[r]outine
checking of hearing aids and external components of surgically
implanted medical devices.” Final Regulations, 71 Fed. Reg. at
46,764 (codified at 34 C.F.R. § 300.113 (2011)). Appellants’
claim resting on Section 300.113 was never raised with the
agency or the District Court, nor was it raised by Appellants in
their brief to this court. It is therefore waived. See Catawba