United States Court of Appeals
[…] (according to the softest and loudest sounds the child can hear
comfortably). See id. Once the sound processing parameters for all
electrodes have been determined, the computer downloads the
information to the implant’s speech processor. See id.
3
effectively, see Final Regulations, 71 Fed. Reg. 46,540,
46,569–70 (Aug. 14, 2006) (“[T]he cochlear implant must be
properly mapped in order for the child to hear well in
school.”), mapping plainly appears to be part of the “routine
checking of an external component” of the cochlear implant.
But paragraph (b)(2) of section 300.113 provides an
exception to what must be provided under (b)(1). That
paragraph provides that “a public agency is not responsible
for the post-surgical maintenance, programming, or
replacement of the medical device that has been surgically
implanted (or of the external component of the surgically
implanted medical device).” Id. § 300.113(b)(2) (emphases
added). Is cochlear mapping “post-surgical” programming of
a surgically implanted medical device? In one sense, yes, as it
occurs after (i.e., post) surgery. On the other hand, if the word
“post-surgical” is to have real meaning, it must provide some