Opinion by
[…] But it is set up in defense that the questions here propounded are excepted from the general rule, on the ground that the answers would tend to self-crimination; that the constitution provides that no person shall be compelled to give evidence against himself, and, as the relator has formally claimed the benefit of this clause, he cannot be compelled to answer, or be punished for Iris refusal. The answer to this objection is found in the constitution itself. By article 8, section 10, it is provided that, “ In trials of contested elections, and in proceedings for the investigation of elections, no person shall be per*538init bed to withhold his testimony, upon the ground that it may criminate himself, or subject him to public infamy; but such testimony shall not afterwards be used against him, in any judicial proceeding, except for perjury in giving such testimony.” To this it is replied that this provision is itself unconstitutional, because it is in conflict with the bill of rights which “ is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate.”